The Ultimate Florida Car Insurance Guide (Costs + Coverage)

Florida SummaryStats
Road MilesTotal Miles in State: 122,391
Vehicle Miles Driven: 201.04 Billion
Driving DeathsSpeeding: 299

Drunk-Driving: 839
VehiclesRegistered: 14,946,691
Stolen: 42,579
Most Popular VehicleToyota Corolla
Average Premiums Liability: $857.64
Collision: $282.96
Comprehensive: $116.53
Combined Premiums: $1,257.13
Percent of Motorists Uninsured26.70%
State Rank: 1 (Most Uninsured)

As a resident of the Sunshine State, you’re probably used to seeing some marvelous views while you’re out on the road.

Whether it’s billboards advertising a day at Disney World or any of the state’s eclectic wildlife, a drive through Florida is rarely boring.

A strong auto insurance policy can help you prepare for any surprises you may encounter while sitting behind the steering wheel.

However, most people don’t always know precisely what they’re paying for when they first start looking for coverage.

With so many car insurance providers hustling for your business, how can you determine which one has your best interests at heart?

Well, never fear. We’ve got all the details on Florida’s numerous car insurance providers and automobile-oriented state laws.

Take a read-through and learn what you can about what kind of car insurance you need to pay for and why that coverage benefits you.

Want to get started? You can enter your zip code into our FREE online tool to compare rates in your area.

Table of Contents

Florida Car Insurance Coverage and Rates

Are you feeling overwhelmed by your car insurance options? Don’t burn yourself out researching on Florida’s providers on your own.

Instead of spinning your wheels, you can come with us as we explore the coverage requirements and add-ons available to you throughout the Sunshine State.

This comprehensive guide to car insurance in Florida will help you conquer state car insurance by breaking policies down into manageable sections.

It’s our goal to help you secure the best deal possible on your car insurance while also ensuring that you’ve got the coverage that suits your lifestyle.

Let’s get started.

– Florida’s Minimum Coverage

Florida is a little different from other states in the union. The state minimum car insurance operates on a 10/10 ratio. What does that mean for you?

  • 10 = $10,000 required Property Damage Liability Coverage (PDL)
  • 10 = $10,000 required Personal Injury Protection (PIP)

Because Florida is a no-fault state, no one driver will be held responsible for the financial consequences of a car accident.

Instead, the car insurance provider you sign on with will cover your and anyone else you’ve included in your coverage’s medical expenses and property damage, regardless of whether or not you caused the accident that resulted in that damage.

Being a no-fault state, Florida will not require you to have bodily injury liability coverage. Bodily injury liability coverage would normally cover anyone else’s medical bills should they have gotten injured in an accident that you were found to be at-fault for.

Instead, Florida only requires that you have property damage liability, or PDL. That said, though, you may want to consider adding bodily injury liability coverage to your policy, or at least discussing its benefits with your insurer of choice.

If you do end up including bodily injury liability coverage in your policy, the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles requires a 10/20 ratio of financial distribution:

  • 10 = $10,000 required of bodily injury to, or death of, one person in any crash
  • 20 = $20,000 required of bodily injury to, or death of, two or more persons in a single crash

– Forms of Financial Responsibility

Should you ever get pulled over while driving through Florida, you’ll need proof of insurance with you in order to retain your license.

Proof of insurance in Florida consists of your self-insurance certificate as issued by the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.

If you don’t have proof of insurance with you while driving, or if your insurance provider informs the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles that you’ve recently canceled your policy, you may face severe consequences.

Should you cancel your policy and not go driving through the Sunshine State, the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles will prompt you to update your insurance policy here.

Alternatively, you can take your insurance certificate to one of Florida’s many driver’s license offices in order to update your insurance information in person.

– Florida’s Premiums as a Percentage of Income

Your annual per capita disposable personal income, no matter where you live in the United States, is the amount of money you have available to you to spend as you will after paying your required taxes.

As of 2014, residents’ annual per capita disposable personal income was $38,350.

With the average annual full coverage rate in Florida coming in at $1,208.77 that same year, budgeting for full coverage is a fairly straightforward process.

The average Florida car insurance payment, as of 2014, would require residents to spend 2.15 percent of their income on coverage per year.

– Core Coverage

That statistic, however, pertains only to full coverage. There are various forms of coverage available to you as a Florida resident, and all of them are worth your consideration.

Florida’s car insurance costs are a little higher than the national average. Across the United States, residents typically pay an average of $1,311 per year on their car insurance. Floridians, comparatively, typically pay an average of $1,742 per year.

That average makes Florida the state with the fifth highest car insurance payment average in America!

Coverage TypeAnnual Costs (2015)
Liability$857.64
Collision$282.96
Comprehensive$116.53
Combined$1,257.13

That said, the table above shows you the different insurance options that you’ll have available to you as a Florida resident.

These numbers were reported by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners in 2015, however, so it’s guaranteed that they’ve since increased.

CalculatorPro

– Florida’s Additional Liability Coverage

Though the aforementioned forms of car insurance are the most commonly used in Florida, you may also want to consider additional add-ons.

As of 2015, 26.7 percent of motorists in Florida were driving uninsured or underinsured. That percentage leaves Florida ranking number one in the union for uninsured drivers.

Not too fond of that statistic? Neither are we. That’s why it’s recommended that you take a look into Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist Coverage, even though such coverage is optional in the state of Florida.

If you have this coverage as part of your policy, you won’t have to worry about draining your or another driver’s bank account should an accident occur.

Personal Injury Protection and Medical Pay, or MedPay, are also optional in the state of Florida. Both, however, go far as ensuring that you don’t break the bank in the case of an accident, car theft, or other automotive misfortune.

– Loss Ratio

Loss ratios can help you determine whether or not a car insurance provider is financially secure. Effectively, these statistics tell you how frequently individual car insurance providers pay out on their clients’ claims.

Companies with higher loss ratios are more likely to provide you coverage in the long run, but they may not be too financially secure.

Alternatively, companies with lower loss ratios may have a strong financial foundation, but they won’t necessarily cover all of your expenses should you get in an accident.

The table below details the loss ratios for PIP, MedPay, and UUM throughout the state of Florida:

Loss Ratio 201220132014
Personal Injury Protection (PIP)75%62%76%
Medical Payments (MedPay)74%72.5%81%
Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist Coverage (UUM)73%80%86%

– Add-ons, Endorsements, and Riders

In addition to those option forms of coverage, there are other add-ons that you can utilize in order to ensure that your coverage is affordable but also comprehensive.

Click on any of the links below to explore your add-on options:

– Florida’s Male vs Female Annual Car Insurance Rates

The automotive myth that men get charged higher car insurance premiums doesn’t always hold water in the United States. As you can see in the table below, it’s actually age that contributes to differences in rates than gender.

AgeMales Females
25-year-olds$1685$1836
55-year-olds$1549$1627

In fact, Florida is one state wherein young men pay less for their car insurance than young women do.

Both GEICO and Progressive buck gender myths and charge their younger female clients more for their coverage than male drivers with the same driving histories.

– Florida’s Car Insurance Rates by County

Location also contributes significantly to the rate that you’ll be charged for your car insurance coverage. The table below details the highest and lowest rates as listed by county in Florida.

Top 5 Counties with the Highest Average RatesRatesTop 5 Counties with the Lowest Average RatesRates
Miami-Dade$6,855Jefferson$3,597
Palm Beach$6,268Gilchrist$3,597
Broward$5,919Gadsden$3,591
Hillsborough$5,858Levy$3,581
Pinellas$5,269Franklin$3,569

If you think you’re paying more for your coverage than your neighbor, then, that might not actually be the case.

Of course, there are other demographic factors that contribute to how much you’ll have to pay in order to get the coverage you need, but we’ll get to those in a little bit.

With that demographic and rate-based information under your belt, let’s start exploring the various car insurance providers that you’ll have access to as a Florida resident.

Florida Car Insurance Companies

With so many car insurance providers jostling for your attention on a daily basis, it can be difficult to know which one has your best interests at heart.

You can easily find yourself waffling between smaller, family-run companies and the larger providers with their international reputations.

There’s no need to go into your car insurance quest alone. Take us with you, and we’ll help you find the best Floridian provider for you.

– The Largest Companies’ Financial Rating

One of the best places to start, when assessing the qualifications of a car insurance provider, is with their financial rating.

Providers (by Size – Largest at Top)A.M. Best Rating
Berkshire HathawayA++
State FarmB++
Progressive A+
Allstate Insurance A+
USAAA++
Liberty MutualA
Travelers A++
AmTrust A-
WindhavenNot Rated
Infinity InsuranceA

As you can see, ratings in Florida range from A++ to B++. The numerous plus signs indicate additional financial strength, whereas the letter grades work on a standard Western scale.

The higher the letter grade and the more plus signs a provider has the stronger they are financially.

– Companies with Best Customer Service Ratings

That said, financial strength only makes up one facet of a provider’s personality. Customer ratings are decent indicators of the mannerism a provider uses in order to interact with motorists and keep their audience happy.

As you can see, the Floridian champion for customer service ratings is MetLife, coming in at number one with 849 of J.D. Power ranking’s 1,000 designated points.

– Companies with Most Complaints in Florida

On the other end of the spectrum, there are customer complaints to consider.

While complaints don’t determine whether or not a car insurance provider is a stinker, they do say something about a) the company’s size, and b) the company’s HR operations. Take a look at the table below.

Number of Customer Complaints201720162015Total
GEICO757252199
State Farm3513493941,094
Progressive140153149442
Allstate464957152
USAA533321107
Liberty Mutual25152363
Travelers2114
Windhaven5446293981571
Infinity137141179457

As you can see, Windhaven tops the charts for most customer complaints throughout the state of Florida.

You can find additional data on Florida’s car insurance complaints courtesy of the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

– Florida Car Insurance Rates by Company

We know what really matters to you when considering car insurance providers, though: the rates.

As such, we’ve compiled a list of the top-five cheapest and top-five most expensive providers’ rates throughout the state of Florida so that you can easily compare your different options.

Top 5 Most Expensive Auto Insurance Providers (Average Rates)RatesTop 5 Cheapest Auto Insurance Providers
(Average Rates)
Rates
Infinity Indemnity Insurance $13,777USAA General Indemnity $2,643
Infinity Auto Insurance $10,139USAA Casualty Insurance $2,545
Ocean Harbor Casualty Insurance $6,715USAA$2,281
United Automobile Insurance $5,683Florida Farm Bureau $2,148
Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance $5,370GEICO General Insurance/Government Employees Insurance$2,021

– Commute Rates by Company

You should also note that there are additional factors beyond your demographic that go into determining how much a provider will charge you for your car insurance rate. Take a look at a commute’s impact on Floridian car insurance rates:

Allstate25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.$7,653.06
Allstate10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.$7,227.85
Progressive10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.$5,583.30
Progressive25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.$5,583.30
Liberty Mutual25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.$5,542.32
Liberty Mutual10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.$5,193.97
Nationwide10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.$4,339.60
Nationwide25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.$4,339.60
GEICO25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.$3,802.25
GEICO10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.$3,765.00
State Farm25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.$3,517.12
State Farm10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.$3,278.22
USAA25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.$2,882.80
USAA10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.$2,818.01

– Coverage Level Rates by Company

Likewise, the amount of coverage that you want will change the cost of your annual car insurance rate.

GroupCoverage_TypeAnnual Average
AllstateHigh$8,737.79
AllstateMedium$7,820.73
ProgressiveHigh$6,356.27
AllstateLow$5,762.84
Liberty MutualHigh$5,726.09
ProgressiveMedium$5,712.27
Liberty MutualMedium$5,456.65
NationwideHigh$5,079.97
Liberty MutualLow$4,921.70
ProgressiveLow$4,681.36
NationwideMedium$4,511.14
GEICOHigh$4,330.61
GEICOMedium$3,915.19
State FarmHigh$3,799.88
State FarmMedium$3,477.29
NationwideLow$3,427.69
USAAHigh$3,145.87
GEICOLow$3,105.08
USAAMedium$2,954.56
State FarmLow$2,915.85
USAALow$2,450.79

– Credit History Rates by Company

Every car insurance provider in the state of Florida will take your credit history into consideration when determining what rate to charge you for your coverage. As you can see, the better your credit history is, the less you’ll have to pay for your insurance.

GroupCredit_HistoryAnnual Average
AllstatePoor$10,432.38
ProgressivePoor$7,278.07
Liberty MutualPoor$6,921.08
AllstateFair$6,574.17
GEICOPoor$5,509.78
NationwidePoor$5,441.06
AllstateGood$5,314.82
ProgressiveFair$5,169.65
Liberty MutualFair$5,073.66
State FarmPoor$4,651.82
USAAPoor$4,639.45
ProgressiveGood$4,302.18
Liberty MutualGood$4,109.70
NationwideFair$3,981.62
NationwideGood$3,596.12
GEICOFair$3,335.60
State FarmFair$3,045.80
GEICOGood$2,505.51
State FarmGood$2,495.39
USAAFair$2,266.46
USAAGood$1,645.31

– Driving Record Rates by Company

And last but not least, your driving history absolutely factors into the amount you’ll be charged for your car insurance coverage.

GroupDriving_RecordAnnual Average
AllstateWith 1 DUI$8,524.13
AllstateWith 1 accident$7,700.66
Liberty MutualWith 1 DUI$7,291.64
AllstateWith 1 speeding violation$7,119.64
ProgressiveWith 1 accident$6,519.19
AllstateClean record$6,417.39
ProgressiveWith 1 speeding violation$5,915.72
ProgressiveWith 1 DUI$5,490.35
NationwideWith 1 DUI$5,472.37
Liberty MutualWith 1 speeding violation$5,285.32
Liberty MutualWith 1 accident$5,026.31
GEICOWith 1 DUI$5,012.72
ProgressiveClean record$4,407.95
GEICOWith 1 speeding violation$4,116.12
NationwideWith 1 speeding violation$4,114.99
USAAWith 1 DUI$4,070.81
NationwideWith 1 accident$4,065.71
Liberty MutualClean record$3,869.33
NationwideClean record$3,705.32
State FarmWith 1 accident$3,690.25
State FarmWith 1 DUI$3,397.66
State FarmWith 1 speeding violation$3,397.66
GEICOWith 1 accident$3,368.94
State FarmClean record$3,105.11
USAAWith 1 accident$2,755.24
GEICOClean record$2,636.72
USAAWith 1 speeding violation$2,341.64
USAAClean record$2,233.94

As you can see, even a single traffic violation can result in a significant spike in your car insurance rate. There’s financial importance to driving carefully.

– Number of Insurers in Florida

It’s also worth noting that, when looking at providers throughout Florida, you’ll be able to choose from a catalog of domestic and foreign providers.

A domestic provider is a car insurance company that’s local to the state of Florida. Foreign providers are providers who operate on a national level.

Type of InsurerNumber of Insurers
Domestic114
Foreign953

Whether a provider is foreign or domestic won’t impact the amount of coverage you need.

If you happen to be moving into Florida for the first time, you should check and make sure that a) your coverage is compatible with the state’s minimum requirements, and b) that your foreign provider is accepted in-state as a valid insurance provider.

Don’t worry too much, though. With 953 companies included under the state’s acceptable foreign partners, it’s more likely than not that you won’t have to switch providers.

Florida’s Automotive Laws and Legalities

It’s essential that you stay on top of the automotive laws and legalities of the state you’re living in. When you do, you become a safer driver and ensure that the drivers around you can be more secure on the road.

Don’t go digging for Floridian driving laws on your own, though. We’re here to help.

Let us guide you through the most important car insurance laws in Florida to better ensure that you’re not accidentally violating any rules.

– High-Risk Insurance

We’ve already mentioned that you absolutely need to have proof of insurance on you while driving through Florida.

If you don’t have a self-insured certificate as issued by the Florida Department of Motor Vehicles, you risk having your license revoked among other consequences.

First OffenseSecond OffenseThird Offense (and Beyond)
Suspension of license and registration until reinstatement fee ($150) is paid and non-cancelable coverage is securedSuspension of license and registration until reinstatement fee ($250) is paid and non-cancelable coverage is securedSuspension of license and registration until reinstatement fee ($500) is paid and non-cancelable coverage is secured

Additionally, you may be required to file an SR-22 or an FR-44 in order to have your license reinstated.

You’ll be required to file an SR-22 if you’re considered a high-risk driver. You’re a high-risk driver if you:

  • Get caught driving without insurance
  • Have too many points on your license from previous accidents
  • Have had your license suspended or revoked previously
  • Have been in a car accident that caused an injury or property damage

Should you have to file an SR-22, you’ll be required to carry it for a minimum of two years. You’ll need to have it on you for at least three years if your driving record is worrisome enough.

Alternatively, you’ll have to file an FR-44 if you get a DUI or DWI conviction and don’t have enough car insurance to cover the subsequent fees.

FR-44’s are assigned to drivers whose high-risk status exceeds that which is covered by the SR-22. You’ll be required to carry and FR44 for a minimum of three years after your conviction.

– Low-Cost Insurance

Florida, unfortunately, does not have any government-sponsored insurance program for its low-income families. If you’re looking to limit the cost of insurance for your car, don’t fret! There are a number of discounts that you can ask your provider about, including:

  • Accident-Free Discount
  • Affiliation Discount (this would be any discounts through your employer, school, team, etc.)
  • Anti-Theft Discounts (i.e. if you have alarms, tracking systems, etc on your vehicle)
  • Auto-Pay Discounts (if you were to set up automatic payments from checking – some providers refer to it as a Paper-Saving Discount)
  • Good Student Discount
  • Homeowner’s Discount
  • Multi-car Discount
  • Green/Hybrid Car Discount (if you own/lease a hybrid or electric vehicle)

– Windshield Coverage

Florida state law does require your insurance provider to provide you with windshield coverage, although you don’t need to have windshield coverage in order to comply with the state’s minimum coverage.

This means that your insurance company will be required to replace your fractured or broken windshield with one of the same quality, fit, and performance.

– Automobile Insurance Fraud in Florida

While automobile insurance fraud is extremely difficult to commit by accident, it’s still a serious concern in Florida.

The state has the highest rates of auto insurance fraud of the 12 total no-fault states in America, both in bodily injury and personal injury protection.

Charges of automobile fraud can be raised against you if you:

  • Intentionally issue a claim describing an accident and subsequent impacts that never occurred
  • Pad an existing claim

The consequences for committing automobile insurance fraud are severe – not to mention expensive. For starters, any Floridian who is convicted of committing insurance fraud will receive a civil penalty.

Anyone who serves as an accessory to car insurance fraud also receives a civil penalty as well as a minimum two-year prison sentence.

From there, the consequences that fall on the person who submitted a false claim break down by offense:

  • First offense – fines up to $5,000
  • Second offense – fines between $5,000 and $10,000
  • Third and following offenses – fines between $10,000 and $15,000

You may think that you’re not doing anyone any harm by padding your insurance claim, then, but know that your wallet will not be happy with you if you’re convicted of auto insurance fraud.

– Statute of Limitations

On a lighter note, the statute of limitations in Florida describes the amount of time you have after an accident has occurred to issue a claim regarding any personal injury or property damage.

In Florida, the statute of limitations is four years.

You may think this is a lot of time, but when you’re dealing with the consequences of a car accident, time moves fast. Make sure you submit your car insurance claim as quickly as possible in order to receive the financial support that you need.

– Vehicle Licensing Laws in Florida

Vehicle licensing laws look different from state to state. Your age and residential status can impact how frequently you need to renew your license or the restrictions that may be placed on you as a driver.

Let’s take a look at some of the licensing laws in Florida so you can better understand what the state expects of you.

– Teen Driver Laws

It can be exciting to get behind the wheel of a car for the first time. Even so, it’s important for teen drivers to note the different requirements and restrictions placed on them during the different licensing stages they have to go through.

Type of LicenseAge RequirementsPre-RequisitesPassenger RestrictionsDriving Restrictions
Learners PermitMinimum 15–Complete the DATA course (can take it at age 14)
–Take the DMV test (can take it at age 14.5
–At age 15, take a vision test at DMV
Must be a licensed driver of 21 or older in the front passenger seatCan't drive after sunset for the first 3 months and then can't drive after 10 p.m.
Restricted LicenseMinimum 16–12-month holding period
–Minimum supervised 50 hours of driving (10 must be at night)
noneNo driving from 11 p.m.-6 a.m. for 16 year-olds; No driving from 1 a.m.-5 a.m. for 17 year-olds
Unrestricted LicenseMinimum 18Must satisfy all previous requirements nonenone

– Older Driver License Renewal Procedures

Not only do teenagers have to deal with different licensing procedures, but once you turn 80 years old, older drivers do, as well.

Drivers under 80 years old in Florida are able to renew their license every eight years.

Drivers over the age of 80, comparatively, will need to have their license renewed every six years and will have to undergo a vision test every time their license is renewed.

However, older drivers won’t have to go into the DMV in order to have their vision checked unless they really want to. Florida makes license renewal via mail and online platforms readily available to drivers of all ages.

Drivers over 80 years old, in this case, can have their doctors fill out and send in a form to the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles proving that they still have adequate enough vision to be on the road.

– New Residents

In the same vein as this ease, new Floridians won’t have to jump through too many hoops in order to have their license comply with state law.

Instead, all you have to do as a new Florida resident is exchange your out-of-state license for an in-state one at your local DMV. You’ll also have to pass an initial vision exam, but once you have, you’re free and clear until you turn 80.

– Rules of the Road in Florida

Not only is licensing law important to consider, but the rules of the road dictate the safety of every driver in Florida. Let’s take a look, then, at some of the laws Florida has in place that are meant to keep your day-to-day driving a little safer.

– Keep Right and Move Over Laws

“Keep Right” laws indicate that any driver who driving more slowly than the posted state speed limit should stay in the right-hand lane of an interstate.

Left lanes exist primarily for passing, and the last thing you want to do in a state like Florida is get in the way of passing traffic.

Likewise, “move over” laws are in place to help EMS, or Emergency Medical Services, get to people in trouble without having to worry about traffic.

If you see a vehicle with its lights flashing, it’s safe to assume that Florida law requires you to move to the side of the road.

Other vehicles you should move over for include:

  • Utility Workers
  • Utility Trucks
  • Drivers with Hazard Lights on

– Speed Limits

You can see Florida’s listed speed limits in the table below:

Rural interstates (mph)70
Urban interstates (mph)65
Other limited access roads (mph)70
Other roads (mph)65

Note that, no matter where you are in the state, these speed limits represent the MAXIMUM speed at which you’re legally allowed to drive.

You might dream about being Speed Racer, but that last thing you want to do is get pulled over for speeding or put another driver at risk.

– Seat Belt and Car Seat Laws

Seat belt law compliance is considered a primary offense in Florida, which means that if an officer spots you not wearing a seat belt while driving, she can pull you over for that reason alone.

Any child 6 years of age or older must be wearing a seat belt while riding as a passenger in your car. Children six years of age and older are also allowed to sit in a car’s shotgun seat.

If a child within this age group is not wearing a seat belt, or if a child younger than this listed age is seen sitting in the front passenger’s seat, you may be charged up to $30 in fines for putting an underaged passenger at risk.

That said, any child 5 years of age or young must be in a car seat while in a car. You risk a $60 fine if a child of this age group is in your car and isn’t properly secured in a car seat that is appropriate for their age, weight, and height.

The only time a child under the age of six is allowed to ride in a car without a car seat is when that child is being transported during an emergency or has a documented condition that sitting in a car seat might worsen.

– Ridesharing

With the rise of Lyft and Uber, more and more drivers have sought out ridesharing as a source of income. If you’re interested in pursuing this line of work, you should know that only a few of Florida’s car insurance providers offer coverage for ridesharing services. This insurers include:

  • State Farm
  • Foremost
  • Prime
  • Infinity
  • USAA
  • GEICO

The state of Florida also requires a certain level of coverage for anyone operating in the ridesharing industry. If your employer does not provide you with car insurance, then your personal coverage must comply with Florida’s state minimum insurance requirements.

If your employer does offer your car insurance coverage, then your car insurance requirements will look a little different.

Driving without a passenger requires:

  • $50,000 of bodily injury coverage per person in the car
  • $100,000 of bodily injury coverage per accident
  • $25,000 of PD coverage per accident

Driving with a passenger requires up to $1 million in coverage for BI and PD. Before you start to panic, know that Lyft, Uber, and other ridesharing employers should have third-party liability insurance that allows you to be covered to this degree.

– Safety Laws

In addition to these driving laws, you’ll also have to comply with state legislation pertaining to DUIs and distracted driving. Let’s dig into some of those requirements so you can remain as safe as possible while on the road.

– DUI Laws

Cities like Miami, Florida may be famous for their party scene, but that doesn’t mean you can get away with drinking and driving.

Driving under the influence (DUI) can see your license suspended or revoked, your wallet fined, your car impounded, or yourself charged with a felony. Take a look at the varying degrees of consequences in the table below:

Penalty Type First OffenseSecond Offense Third Offense Fourth (or Subsequent) Offense
License Suspension or Revocation180 days to 1 year– 2nd in 5 years= min 5-year revocation
– 2nd in 6+ years= 180 days to 1 year revocation
– 3rd in 10 years of 2nd conviction= min 10-year revocation, may be eligible for hardship
– Reinstatement after 2 years
Mandatory permanent revocation with no hardship reinstatement allowed
Imprisonment– 8 hours to 6 months
– High BAC (.15) or minor in car= 9 months or less
– For a first conviction, total period of probation and incarceration may not exceed 1 year
– 9 months or less
– High BAC or minor in car= 12 months or less
– 2nd in 5 years= mandatory imprisonment at least 10 days with 48 hours consecutive confinement
– If 3rd in 10 years, mandatory 30 days with 48 consecutive hours
– If 3rd in over 10 years, imprisonment no more than 12 months
5 years or less
Fine– $500-$1000
– High BAC or minor in car= $1000-$2000
– $1000-$2000
– High BAC or minor in car= $2000-$4000
– More than 10 years from 2nd conviction= $2000-$5000
– High BAC or minor in car= $4000 min
$2000 min
Other– Car impounded for 10 days unless family has no other transportation
– Mandatory 50 hours community service (CS) or additional fine of $10 for each hour of CS required
2nd in 5 years= car impounded for 30 days unless family has no other transportation3rd in 10 years= car impounded for 90 days unless family has no other transportation

You may be tempted to drive home after a night spent out on the town or think that you’re sober enough to make it to a friend’s place safely.

Don’t take the risk, though. It’s not just the legal consequences that are severe. You place yourself and other drivers on the road at risk when you get behind the wheel intoxicated, so do yourself a favor and call someone else to make sure you get home safely.

– Distracted Driving Laws

With the rise of the cell phone, states all across America have had to institute distracted driving laws. Floridians consider distracted driving, or using a cellphone while driving, to fall under “secondary enforcement.”

This means that officers of the law cannot pull you over if you’re only seen making a call with your cell phone while driving; they need a primary motive before they can write you a citation.

In other words, Florida does not ban hand-held cell phone usage while driving.

That said, texting while driving is banned for drivers all across the state, no matter what age you are, where you live, or whether texting and driving is the only thing you’re doing wrong while on the road.

Free Car Insurance Comparison

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

Driving in Florida

Florida is a state full of interesting facts and features. If you want to learn a little bit more about what it’s like to own and operate a vehicle in the Sunshine State, we have plenty of data for you to sift through at your leisure.

– Vehicle Theft in Florida

When it comes to vehicular theft, you might assume that sports cars go the fastest. That’s not the case, in reality, and especially not so in Florida.

1Ford Pickup (Full Size)200620062,070
2Honda Civic200020001,127
3Nissan Altima201520151,098
4Toyota Camry201420141,089
5Honda Accord199719971,025
6Toyota Corolla20142014914
7Chevrolet Pickup (Full Size)20152015786
8Chevrolet Impala20152015542
9Dodge Pickup (Full Size)20052005534
10Nissan Maxima20142014479

As you can see, pickup trucks and the Honda Civic are among the most popular cars with thieves.

What might not surprise you in the rate of theft across Florida’s largest cities:

CityPopulationMotor vehicle theft
Alachua9,3386
Altamonte Springs42,04084
Altha5360
Apalachicola2,2690
Apopka45,39794
Arcadia7,6156
Astatula1,8382
Atlantic Beach12,93319
Atlantis2,0640
Auburndale14,04818
Aventura37,35743
Bal Harbour Village2,6232
Bartow17,78137
Bay Harbor Islands5,8814
Belleair3,9044
Belleair Beach1,5731
Belleair Bluffs2,0460
Belle Glade17,92542
Belle Isle6,3714
Belleview4,5322
Biscayne Park3,1922
Blountstown2,5271
Boca Raton88,74994
Bonifay2,7664
Bowling Green2,9024
Boynton Beach70,692117
Bradenton51,02386
Bradenton Beach1,1961
Brooksville7,7057
Bunnell2,74018
Cape Coral163,461145
Carrabelle2,8723
Casselberry26,51842
Cedar Key6961
Chattahoochee3,0553
Chiefland2,2191
Chipley3,5727
Clearwater108,908181
Clermont29,62047
Clewiston6,99912
Cocoa17,23853
Cocoa Beach11,26814
Coconut Creek55,65968
Cooper City33,70617
Coral Gables50,25083
Coral Springs126,608109
Crescent City1,5542
Crestview22,81841
Cross City1,6972
Cutler Bay42,83186
Dade City6,52915
Dania30,871130
Davenport3,0063
Davie96,581262
Daytona Beach62,381367
Daytona Beach Shores4,2607
Deerfield Beach78,203156
De Funiak Springs5,5844
Deland27,57539
Delray Beach62,887211
Doral48,896118
Dunedin35,49321
Dunnellon31,7501
Eatonville2,25213
Edgewater20,82032
Edgewood2,6642
El Portal2,4119
Eustis19,00115
Fellsmere5,3146
Fernandina Beach11,7707
Flagler Beach4,6117
Florida City12,13258
Fort Lauderdale172,398567
Fort Myers66,835161
Fort Pierce42,866114
Fort Walton Beach20,56833
Fruitland Park4,2086
Gainesville126,589244
Golden Beach9560
Graceville2,2153
Greenacres City38,73585
Green Cove Springs6,99410
Gretna1,4200
Gulf Breeze6,0442
Gulfport12,08128
Gulf Stream8120
Haines City21,15418
Hallandale38,710140
Havana1,7051
Hialeah234,182708
Hialeah Gardens22,72855
Highland Beach3,6420
High Springs5,5454
Hillsboro Beach1,9571
Holly Hill11,61951
Hollywood146,643572
Holmes Beach4,0006
Homestead64,024151
Howey-in-the-Hills1,1271
Hypoluxo2,6641
Indialantic2,7350
Indian Creek Village900
Indian Harbour Beach8,2564
Indian River Shores3,9890
Indian Rocks Beach4,1502
Indian Shores1,4320
Interlachen1,3733
Jacksonville845,7451,577
Jacksonville Beach21,78340
Jasper4,4506
Jennings8760
Juno Beach3,2681
Jupiter57,82667
Jupiter Inlet Colony4171
Jupiter Island8432
Kenneth City5,00112
Key Biscayne12,89119
Key Colony Beach8190
Key West25,185101
Kissimmee64,617119
Lady Lake14,14814
Lake Alfred5,14811
Lake City12,11526
Lake Clarke Shores3,4722
Lake Hamilton1,27616
Lake Helen2,6194
Lakeland100,725198
Lake Mary14,83612
Lake Park8,36355
Lake Placid2,1256
Lake Wales14,85421
Lake Worth36,055140
Lantana10,68918
Largo77,913140
Lauderdale-by-the-Sea6,3226
Lauderdale Lakes34,12495
Lauderhill69,798169
Lawtey7220
Leesburg20,91033
Lighthouse Point10,83111
Live Oak6,94112
Longboat Key7,0260
Longwood13,78119
Lynn Haven19,11214
Madeira Beach4,2901
Madison2,7462
Maitland16,52728
Manalapan4340
Mangonia Park1,94016
Marco Island16,9421
Margate55,57657
Marianna9,7065
Mascotte5,2114
Medley86228
Melbourne77,277110
Melbourne Beach3,1161
Melbourne Village6660
Mexico Beach1,0982
Miami418,3941,914
Miami Beach91,433376
Miami Gardens111,870478
Miami Lakes30,71351
Miami Shores10,69420
Miami Springs14,36138
Milton9,2347
Minneola9,8237
Miramar130,926232
Monticello2,4310
Mount Dora12,79513
Naples20,29212
Neptune Beach7,13710
New Port Richey14,94431
New Smyrna Beach23,00736
Niceville13,8808
North Bay Village7,43114
North Lauderdale42,83956
North Miami61,120286
North Miami Beach43,417116
North Palm Beach12,3528
North Port58,69913
North Redington Beach1,4291
Oakland2,6973
Oakland Park43,287113
Ocala57,14453
Ocean Ridge1,8402
Ocoee39,20158
Okeechobee5,57118
Oldsmar13,73210
Opa Locka15,848193
Orange City10,80412
Orange Park8,4788
Orlando253,2381,020
Ormond Beach38,44272
Oviedo35,88914
Pahokee6,0254
Palatka10,44623
Palm Bay104,391115
Palm Beach8,5896
Palm Beach Gardens50,33354
Palm Beach Shores1,1775
Palmetto12,91114
Palmetto Bay24,41833
Palm Springs20,48966
Panama City36,358119
Panama City Beach11,8901
Parker4,4168
Parkland26,2646
Pembroke Park6,28232
Pembroke Pines162,064206
Pensacola52,454112
Perry7,0004
Pinellas Park49,88490
Plantation88,929149
Plant City36,278113
Pompano Beach103,971329
Ponce Inlet3,0492
Port Orange56,85088
Port Richey2,6707
Port St. Joe3,3941
Port St. Lucie169,87773
Punta Gorda16,9424
Quincy7,7584
Redington Beaches1,4350
Riviera Beach33,32688
Rockledge25,55814
Royal Palm Beach35,47836
Safety Harbor17,0015
Sanford54,972236
Sanibel6,8274
Sarasota53,046155
Satellite Beach10,2904
Sea Ranch Lakes7021
Sebastian22,50210
Sebring10,31812
Seminole17,28311
Sewall's Point2,0550
Shalimar7732
South Bay4,9383
South Daytona12,23143
South Miami12,14219
South Palm Beach1,2031
South Pasadena4,9903
Southwest Ranches7,68214
Springfield9,0899
Starke5,3947
St. Augustine13,53632
St. Augustine Beach6,4906
St. Cloud40,21321
St. Pete Beach9,40720
St. Petersburg247,0841,124
Stuart15,92019
Sunny Isles Beach21,73523
Sunrise90,274124
Surfside5,9809
Sweetwater20,75359
Tallahassee188,714440
Tamarac63,20379
Tampa351,314553
Tarpon Springs23,72029
Tavares14,33728
Temple Terrace25,37923
Tequesta5,8042
Titusville43,989156
Treasure Island6,7469
Trenton1,9830
Umatilla3,5543
Valparaiso5,1384
Venice21,15113
Vero Beach15,6218
Village of Pinecrest19,09224
Virginia Gardens2,4716
Waldo1,0252
Wauchula4,9187
Webster8401
Wellington59,29899
West Melbourne19,41816
West Miami6,2544
Weston68,36916
West Palm Beach102,510386
West Park14,75278
White Springs7773
Wildwood6,7938
Williston2,7283
Wilton Manors12,11031
Windermere2,6190
Winter Garden37,81951
Winter Haven35,32544
Winter Park29,25942
Winter Springs33,62415
Zephyrhills14,02329

Naturally, Miami is home to the majority of car theft in the state.

– Fatality Rates in Florida

On an equally cheery note, we can assess the fatality rates throughout the whole of the state thanks to data provided by the NHTSA. For starters, let’s take a look at the difference in fatality rates between urban areas and rural areas.

Florida Traffic Fatalities2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Total2,9802,5602,4442,4002,4312,4032,4942,9383,1763,112
Rural1,1611,035946968873969634859870674
Urban1,8091,4981,4821,4201,5551,4341,8601,9722,2751,731
Unknown1027161230010731707

This nine-year trend reveals that fatalities are, unfortunately, on the rise across the state of Florida. The rural parts of the state, though, see fewer fatalities over the course of a year than the rural parts do.

– Fatal Crashes by Weather Condition and Light Condition

The weather and light conditions of the average day in Florida also contribute to the number of fatalities the state sees in a year.

Weather ConditionDaylightDark, but LightedDarkDawn or DuskOther / UnknownTotal
Normal1,12580165814742,735
Rain61473150144
Snow/Sleet000000
Other38243240
Unknown012003
TOTAL1,18985771515562,922

Hurricane season runs from June to late November, and while the weather can vary significantly in that block of time, it’s best for most Floridians to double check the daily forecast before heading off to work or school during this time.

– Fatalities by Person Type

Your position in a car or in relation to a vehicle can also impact the rate of vehicular fatalities seen in Florida.

Person TypeVehicle TypeNumber (2015)%Number (2016)%Number (2017)%
OccupantsPassenger Car90331%1,04833%1,00132%
Light Truck – Pickup2137%2899%2568%
Light Truck – Utility2719%2628%30610%
Light Truck – Van732%943%772%
Light Truck – Other20%80%20%
Large Truck311%301%451%
Other/Unknown Occupants251%341%301%
Total Occupants1,51852%1,77156%1,71755%
Bus00%60%00%
MotorcyclistsTotal Motorcyclists61521%58618%59019%
NonoccupantsPedestrian62921%65321%65421%
Bicyclist and Other Cyclist1505%1384%1254%
Other/Unknown Nonoccupants261%281%261%
Total Nonoccupants80527%81926%80526%
TotalTotal2,938100%3,176100%3,112100%

Occupants, naturally, see the greatest impact of fatalities, but motorcyclists and pedestrians are also at risk of harm if someone on the road isn’t driving as safely as they could be.

– Fatalities by Crash Type

There is also notable variance in the types of crashes that the state of Florida sees over the course of a year.

Crash Type20132014201520162017
Total Fatalities (All Crashes)2,4032,4942,9383,1763,112
Single Vehicle1,3761,3951,6001,6961,622
Involving a Large Truck 197190225293292
Involving Speeding346245320310299
Involving a Rollover431371481573538
Involving a Roadway Departure9579401,0711,2031,122
Involving an Intersection 7648031,0091,0431,134

As you can see, most fatalities in Florida involve a single vehicle, but a significant number also involve any vehicle disembarking from a roadway or interstate. Intersections, too, are particularly dangerous.

– Five-Year Trend For The Top 10 Florida Counties

Much like with other driving factors, the area of a state in which a person lives will impact the number of fatalities they may see – not endure, just see – in a year’s time. Take a look at the five-year trends for Florida’s 10 largest counties.

Ranking County 20132014201520162017
1Miami-Dade County225280339294285
2Broward County180173224245225
3Hillsborough County171158190228190
4Orange County124143142171189
5Palm Beach County137130187181162
6Duval County133120133156151
7Volusia County908687122130
8Pinellas County83116103128118
9Lee County928195105113
10Polk County94113112137111
Sub-Total 1Top Ten Counties1,3291,4001,6121,7671,674
Sub-Total 2All Other Counties1,0741,0941,3261,4091,438
TotalAll Counties2,4032,4942,9383,1763,112

– Fatalities Involving Speeding by County

Speeding has also served as the cause of a number of accidents over the years. Take a look at the spread of speeding fatalities as they’ve occurred in Florida’s counties:

 Fatalities  Fatalities Per
100K Population
  *Sorted by Highest Fatalities Per 100K Population in 2017
County Name201520162017201520162017
Jefferson County30121.2807.07
Holmes County40020.7400
Levy County72117.675.022.48
Desoto County63016.918.350
Hamilton County21414.016.9828.2
Lafayette County10011.5500
Glades County1017.6207.27
Jackson County3426.178.284.14
Gilchrist County1015.8305.64
Suwannee County2234.584.566.79
Highlands County302301.94
Columbia County2232.932.894.31
Hernando County5102.810.550
Putnam County2012.7801.36
Polk County1811132.771.651.89
Marion County97102.632.012.82
Palm Beach County3731182.592.131.22
Lee County1812212.571.662.84
Leon County7332.451.051.03
Hillsborough County3027222.221.951.56
Gadsden County1642.17138.68
Alachua County5681.932.273
Lake County6321.840.890.58
Charlotte County3521.742.811.1
Sumter County2001.7100
Broward County3028221.591.461.14
Walton County1231.593.064.39
Volusia County81291.552.271.67
Sarasota County61141.482.660.95
Pinellas County1413161.471.351.65
Citrus County2221.421.41.37
Brevard County89151.411.562.55
Pasco County7641.411.180.76
Indian River County2301.351.980
Martin County2821.285.051.25
Bay County2751.13.832.72
Miami-Dade County2930231.071.10.84
St. Lucie County3341.010.981.28
Flagler County1120.950.931.81
St. Johns County2140.880.431.64
Orange County1010190.770.761.41
Seminole County3550.671.11.08
Escambia County2380.650.962.55
Santa Rosa County1020.601.15
Okaloosa County1320.511.50.99
Clay County1320.491.450.94
Duval County49110.440.971.17
Osceola County1000.3100
Collier County1120.280.270.54
Manatee County1510.281.330.26
Baker County01103.583.54
Bradford County01003.740
Calhoun County000000
Dixie County000000
Franklin County000000
Gulf County000000
Hardee County000000
Hendry County03207.574.96
Liberty County010012.020
Madison County000000
Monroe County01101.291.3
Nassau County01001.250
Okeechobee County003007.21
Taylor County01104.524.58
Union County000000
Wakulla County001003.11
Washington County001004.07

The number of fatalities involving speeding in urban areas will definitely turn your head. As such, if you’re driving through an urban area in Florida, do what you can to abide by the posted speed limit.

– Fatalities in Crashes Involving an Alcohol-Impaired Driver

We’ve already touched on the consequences of drinking and driving.

It’s important, though, to note that there are still a number of fatalities taking place over the course of a year in Florida that involve a driver with a blood alcohol level of .08 or higher.

Fatalities in Crashes Involving an Alcohol-Impaired Driver Fatalities  Fatalities Per
100K Population
  
County Name201520162017201520162017
Hamilton County21414.016.9828.20
Gadsden County1642.1713.008.68
Glades County1017.620.007.27
Okeechobee County0030.000.007.21
Jefferson County30121.280.007.07
Suwannee County2234.584.566.79
Gilchrist County1015.830.005.64
Hendry County0320.007.574.96
Taylor County0110.004.524.58
Walton County1231.593.064.39
Columbia County2232.932.894.31
Jackson County3426.178.284.14
Washington County0010.000.004.07
Baker County0110.003.583.54
Wakulla County0010.000.003.11
Alachua County5681.932.273.00
Lee County1812212.571.662.84
Marion County97102.632.012.82
Bay County2751.103.832.72
Brevard County89151.411.562.55
Escambia County2380.650.962.55
Levy County72117.675.022.48
Highlands County3023.000.001.94
Polk County1811132.771.651.89
Flagler County1120.950.931.81
Volusia County81291.552.271.67
Pinellas County1413161.471.351.65
St. Johns County2140.880.431.64
Hillsborough County3027222.221.951.56
Orange County1010190.770.761.41
Citrus County2221.421.401.37
Putnam County2012.780.001.36
Monroe County0110.001.291.30
St. Lucie County3341.010.981.28
Martin County2821.285.051.25
Palm Beach County3731182.592.131.22
Duval County49110.440.971.17
Santa Rosa County1020.600.001.15
Broward County3028221.591.461.14
Charlotte County3521.742.811.10
Seminole County3550.671.101.08
Leon County7332.451.051.03
Okaloosa County1320.511.500.99
Sarasota County61141.482.660.95
Clay County1320.491.450.94
Miami-Dade County2930231.071.100.84
Pasco County7641.411.180.76
Lake County6321.840.890.58
Collier County1120.280.270.54
Manatee County1510.281.330.26
Holmes County40020.740.000.00
Desoto County63016.918.350.00
Lafayette County10011.550.000.00
Hernando County5102.810.550.00
Sumter County2001.710.000.00
Indian River County2301.351.980.00
Osceola County1000.310.000.00
Bradford County0100.003.740.00
Calhoun County0000.000.000.00
Dixie County0000.000.000.00
Franklin County0000.000.000.00
Gulf County0000.000.000.00
Hardee County0000.000.000.00
Liberty County0100.0012.020.00
Madison County0000.000.000.00
Nassau County0100.001.250.00
Union County0000.000.000.00

You should note that these statistics include intoxicated teenage drivers. In 2016 alone, Florida law enforcement arrested 109 teenagers for driving while under the influence.

Florida ranks at number 47th in the United States for 18-and-under DUI arrests.

– EMS Response Time

If you happen to get in a debilitating car accident, Emergency Medical Services can save your life. The response time of EMS will vary based on the location of your accident, as you can see exhibited in the table below:

Rural vs. UrbanTimeNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Rural Fatal Crashes0 to 10872.7%654.5%00%
11 to 2019.1%327.3%00%
31 to 4019.1%19.1%00%
41 to 5000%19.1%00%
61 to 12019.1%00%00%
Total11100%11100%00%
Urban Fatal Crashes0 to 1023100%2596.2%00%
11 to 2000%13.8%00%
31 to 4000%00%1100%
Total23100%26100%1100%

As you can see, the EMS in Florida can respond to the vast majority of accidents throughout the state within 10 minutes of receiving a call informing them of the occurrence.

This means that, even if you do get in an accident where someone is injured, there’s a fair likelihood that the EMS will be able to quickly come to their aid.

– Transportation

As we wind down our guide to Floridian car insurance, let’s take a look at car ownership, commute time, commuter transportation, and the ever-feared traffic congestion throughout the Sunshine State.

– Car Ownership

The average home in Florida sees two cars parked in the garage or driveway, As you can see in the chart below, this is fairly on par with the national average.

– Commute Time

If you’re driving to work on a hot Floridian morning, you can expect that drive to take an average of 25.8 minutes. This is a little longer than the national average, but it’s nowhere near a dreaded super-commute.

– Commuter Transportation

The vast majority of drivers in Florida also prefer to commute to and from work alone.

Carpooling makes up 9.2 percent of the cars on the road on any average day, of course, but it seems like the need to choose your own radio stations wins out over driving home with friends after a long day.

– Top Cities for Traffic Congestion

It won’t surprise you to learn that some of Florida’s biggest cities, courtesy of INRIX Global Traffic Scorecard, rank internationally for their traffic congestion.

Miami, in particular, comes in spot 14, making it among the most congested cities in the entire world.

It also ranks 5th out of 297 cities in the United States. If you’re looking to move to Miami, then, or even just vacationing in the area, keep this statistic in mind.

You can also take a peek at the amount of time commuters spend in traffic when visiting or traveling through Florida’s other most congested cities:

CityHours Spent in TrafficPeak (Time in Traffic)Daytime (Time in Traffic)Overall (Time in Traffic)
Miami6413%7%9%
Orlando3411%6%7%
Tampa2813%5%7%
Clearwater219%5%6%
Jacksonville219%4%6%

So long as you’re smart about when you hit the road, you should be able to avoid the worst of Florida’s congestion. There’s only so much timing can do, though, to keep you out of it forever.

And with that, we come to the end of our comprehensive guide to Floridian car insurance!

You can reference this guide at any point to get a refresher on the way Floridian car insurance works, how the rules of the road may impact your driving, and what the state requires of you in terms of minimum insurance.

Have we inspired you to dig into the car insurance rates in your area? Enter your zip code into our FREE online tool, and you’ll get a free quote