Chris Tepedino is a feature writer that has written extensively about car insurance for numerous websites. He has a college degree in communication from the University of Tennessee and has experience reporting, research investigative pieces…

Full Bio →

Written by

Rachael Brennan has been working in the insurance industry since 2006 when she began working as a licensed insurance representative for 21st Century Insurance, during which time she earned her Property and Casualty license in all 50 states…

Full Bio →

Reviewed byRachael Brennan
Licensed Insurance Agent for 14 Yearshttps://res.cloudinary.com/quotellc/image/upload/insurance-site-images/autoinsuranceez-live/2020/03/92dadfeb-rachael-brennan.jpg

UPDATED: Apr 3, 2020

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We partner with top insurance providers. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

U.S. Counties with the Worst Drunk-Driving Problem

Police car lights at night in city with headlights and traffic

Alamy Stock Photo

Despite a variety of efforts aimed at reducing drunk driving, such as the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration’s “Drive Sober or Get Pulled Over” campaign, the number of alcohol-impaired driving fatalities has remained relatively consistent over the past decade.

According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), 10,511 people were killed in drunk-driving accidents in 2018, representing 29 percent of all driving fatalities.

Nationwide, it is illegal for drivers to have a blood-alcohol content (BAC) exceeding 0.08 g/dL. However, in 2018, 19 percent of the drivers involved in fatal crashes had a BAC of at least 0.08 and these drivers were often repeated offenders.

Alcohol-impaired drivers involved in fatal accidents were more likely than other drivers to have previous DWI convictions, speeding convictions, and license suspensions or revocations.

Rate of drunk drivers previous offenses graph

Drunk drivers are not the only ones affected by the decision to drive while impaired. In fact, in 2018, only 61 percent of the alcohol-related traffic fatalities were the drunk drivers themselves.

Instead, 13 percent were passengers in the same vehicle, 15 percent were occupants in other vehicles, and 11 percent were nonoccupants such as pedestrians and cyclists. Roughly 10 percent of these alcohol-related traffic fatalities were children under the age of 14.

While drunk driving is a nationwide problem, some individual states struggle more than others. For example, in Texas, 40 percent of traffic deaths involve an impaired driver; nationally, that number is 29 percent.

Over the past five years, Texas accounted for 13.8 percent of all drunk-driving fatalities in the U.S., despite accounting for only 8.8 percent of the population.

Other states that are known for having high proportions of alcohol-related fatalities include Connecticut and North Dakota, both at 39 percent.

Most drunk-driving deaths by U.S. state

At a more granular level, some individual counties also have significantly above-average alcohol-related traffic fatality rates. To find which U.S. counties have the highest percentage of traffic fatalities involving a drunk driver, our researchers at AutoInsuranceEZ.com analyzed 2014-2018 data from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration’s Fatality Analysis Reporting System.

Counties were ranked according to the percentage of fatalities between 2014 and 2018 that involved at least one driver having a blood-alcohol level exceeding 0.08 mg/dL, a level that is illegal in all 50 U.S. states. In the event of a tie, the county with the higher per capita rate of alcohol-related fatalities was ranked higher.

To improve relevance, our researchers grouped counties into cohorts based on population: large counties (750,000 or more), midsize counties (350,000-749,999), and small counties (200,000-349,999). Among the 15 large counties with the most drunk-driving deaths, 10 are located in Texas.

Texas is also disproportionately represented among small and midsize counties as well. Here are the counties with the largest share of traffic fatalities involving a drunk driver.

Small CountiesShare Midsize CountiesShare
1. Lubbock County, TX49%1. Douglas County, NE43%
2. Hays County, TX48%2. Brazoria County, TX42%
3. Galveston County, TX47%3. Cameron County, TX42%
4. New London County, CT44%4. Williamson County, TX41%
5. Oneida County, NY42%5. Hampden County, MA41%
6. Barnstable County, MA42%6. Nueces County, TX40%
7. Rockingham County, NH41%7. Bell County, TX40%
8. Lake County, OH41%8. Plymouth County, MA40%
9. Brown County, WI40%9. Loudoun County, VA40%
10. Lexington County, SC39%10. Montgomery County, TX38%
11. Caddo Parish, LA39%11. Bristol County, MA38%
12. St. Clair County, IL39%12. Norfolk County, MA38%
13. Saratoga County, NY39%13. Richland County, SC37%
14. Jackson County, OR38%14. Montgomery County, OH37%
15. Smith County, TX37%15. Clackamas County, OR37%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Large Counties with the Worst Drunk-Driving Problem

Lighthouse in Bridgeport, Connecticut with rocky shoreline

Alamy Stock Photo

#15 – Fairfield County, Connecticut

  • Share of total driving fatalities involving a drunk driver: 38%
  • Drunk-driving fatality rate: 2.1 per 100k
  • Total drunk-driving fatalities (last 5 years): 99
  • Total traffic fatalities (last 5 years): 259

City skyline of Worcester, Massachusetts with car head lights and tail lights

Alamy Stock Photo

#14 – Worcester County, Massachusetts

  • Share of total driving fatalities involving a drunk driver: 38%
  • Drunk-driving fatality rate: 2.5 per 100k
  • Total drunk-driving fatalities (last 5 years): 104
  • Total traffic fatalities (last 5 years): 272

RELATED
Similar to getting a DUI, if you were convicted of reckless driving, your insurance rates will likely skyrocket. A reckless driving offense can increase insurance costs for many years.


City skyline of Hartford, Connecticut by the river with blue sky

Alamy Stock Photo

#13 – Hartford County, Connecticut

  • Share of total driving fatalities involving a drunk driver: 38%
  • Drunk-driving fatality rate: 2.64 per 100k
  • Total drunk-driving fatalities (last 5 years): 118
  • Total traffic fatalities (last 5 years): 309

Sugar Land, Texas with fountain and sculptures in town square

Alamy Stock Photo

#12 – Fort Bend County, Texas

  • Share of total driving fatalities involving a drunk driver: 39%
  • Drunk-driving fatality rate: 1.78 per 100k
  • Total drunk-driving fatalities (last 5 years): 70
  • Total traffic fatalities (last 5 years): 181

Downtown skyline of the city of Cleveland, Ohio at night near river with bridge

Alamy Stock Photo

#11 – Cuyahoga County, Ohio

  • Share of total driving fatalities involving a drunk driver: 39%
  • Drunk-driving fatality rate: 2.23 per 100k
  • Total drunk-driving fatalities (last 5 years): 139
  • Total traffic fatalities (last 5 years): 361

City skyline of New Haven, Connecticut with blue sky and clouds

Alamy Stock Photo

#10 – New Haven County, Connecticut

  • Share of total driving fatalities involving a drunk driver: 39%
  • Drunk-driving fatality rate: 3.31 per 100k
  • Total drunk-driving fatalities (last 5 years): 142
  • Total traffic fatalities (last 5 years): 361

The historic 1896 Denton County courthouse in Denton, Texas with green trees

Alamy Stock Photo

#9 – Denton County, Texas

  • Share of total driving fatalities involving a drunk driver: 40%
  • Drunk-driving fatality rate: 2.1 per 100k
  • Total drunk-driving fatalities (last 5 years): 90
  • Total traffic fatalities (last 5 years): 225

Highways near downtown Dallas, Texas with city lights

Alamy Stock Photo

#8 – Dallas County, Texas

  • Share of total driving fatalities involving a drunk driver: 40%
  • Drunk-driving fatality rate: 4.26 per 100k
  • Total drunk-driving fatalities (last 5 years): 562
  • Total traffic fatalities (last 5 years): 1,389

TRENDING
No matter what your situation is, we can help you find the right insurance policy for you. We’ve got you covered whether you are looking for teenager car insurance, car insurance for seniors, or single parent auto insurance.


The 1927 Collin County courthouse in McKinney, Texas with clouds in sky

Alamy Stock Photo

#7 – Collin County, Texas

  • Share of total driving fatalities involving a drunk driver: 42%
  • Drunk-driving fatality rate: 2.07 per 100k
  • Total drunk-driving fatalities (last 5 years): 104
  • Total traffic fatalities (last 5 years): 247

Skyline of San Antonio, Texas with city lights and blue sky

Alamy Stock Photo

#6 – Bexar County, Texas

  • Share of total driving fatalities involving a drunk driver: 42%
  • Drunk-driving fatality rate: 4.03 per 100k
  • Total drunk-driving fatalities (last 5 years): 400
  • Total traffic fatalities (last 5 years): 944

Water fountains in Sundance Square in Fort Worth, Texas

Alamy Stock Photo

#5 – Tarrant County, Texas

  • Share of total driving fatalities involving a drunk driver: 45%
  • Drunk-driving fatality rate: 3.56 per 100k
  • Total drunk-driving fatalities (last 5 years): 371
  • Total traffic fatalities (last 5 years): 821

Downtown skyline of Austin, Texas near river with sunset

Alamy Stock Photo

#4 – Travis County, Texas

  • Share of total driving fatalities involving a drunk driver: 45%
  • Drunk-driving fatality rate: 4.29 per 100k
  • Total drunk-driving fatalities (last 5 years): 268
  • Total traffic fatalities (last 5 years): 598

Downtown skyline of Houston, Texas with city lights

Alamy Stock Photo

#3 – Harris County, Texas

  • Share of total driving fatalities involving a drunk driver: 46%
  • Drunk-driving fatality rate: 4.1 per 100k
  • Total drunk-driving fatalities (last 5 years): 964
  • Total traffic fatalities (last 5 years): 2,102

Church Bell Tower with cross in McAllen, Texas with green trees and blue sky

Alamy Stock Photo

#2 – Hidalgo County, Texas

  • Share of total driving fatalities involving a drunk driver: 47%
  • Drunk-driving fatality rate: 3.46 per 100k
  • Total drunk-driving fatalities (last 5 years): 150
  • Total traffic fatalities (last 5 years): 318

DID YOU KNOW?
Finding car insurance with a bad driving record doesn’t have to cost a fortune. Keep in mind that very few people have a perfect driving record.


Juarez Mountains from Murchison Rogers Park in El Paso, TX

Alamy Stock Photo

#1 – El Paso County, Texas

  • Share of total driving fatalities involving a drunk driver: 48%
  • Drunk-driving fatality rate: 4.02 per 100k
  • Total drunk-driving fatalities (last 5 years): 169
  • Total traffic fatalities (last 5 years): 354

Enter your zip code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Methodology & Findings

Fatality statistics were obtained from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration’s Fatality Analysis Reporting System for the period 2014-2018. County population statistics were obtained from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey. Only counties with a population of 750,000 or more were considered in the analysis.

Fatalities per 100k residents were calculated as the sum of fatalities for 2014-2018 divided by the sum of the populations for the same years, multiplied by 100,000. Counties were ranked according to the percentage of fatalities that involved at least one driver having a blood-alcohol level exceeding 0.08 mg/dL, a level that is illegal in all 50 U.S. states. In the event of a tie, the county with the higher per capita rate of alcohol-related fatalities was ranked higher.

Chart showing drunk-driving deaths over last decade remain stable

Aside from the death toll, the economic cost of drunk driving is also substantial. According to the NHTSA, the estimated economic cost of all alcohol-impaired crashes in the United States was $44 billion in 2010 (the most recent data available).

These costs include property damage, medical expenses, legal fees, and more. The NHTSA further estimates that the total value of “societal harm” (such as loss of quality-of-life) from alcohol-related traffic crashes for that same year would be $201.1 billion.

Many states are introducing new laws and technologies to keep drunk drivers off the road.

For example, several states have created zero-tolerance laws for drivers under the age of 21. To cut down on repeat offenses, some states are also using ignition interlocks for drivers who have already been convicted of drunk driving.

Ignition interlocks require drivers to take a breathalyzer test to measure BAC prior to driving a vehicle, and the vehicle will not start if the breathalyzer detects alcohol. According to the CDC, ignition interlocks can reduce repeat offenses for DWI by 70 percent.

Furthermore, 37 states and the District of Columbia have implemented sobriety checkpoints, which are often used on highways during major holiday weekends like the Fourth of July or New Year’s Eve, when drinking is common and the likelihood of drunk driving is greater.

A combination of legislative action to discourage drunk driving, as well as greater public awareness of the dangers of drunk driving, suggest that alcohol-related fatality rates could decline in the years ahead.

Complete Results: All Counties

CountyFatalities Involving Drunk DriverFatality Rate (per 100k)Drunk-Driving FatalitiesTraffic FatalitiesPopulation (2018)
Lubbock County, TX49%6.194191307,412
El Paso County, TX48%20.1169354840,758
Hays County, TX48%5.662129222,631
Hidalgo County, TX47%17.3150318865,939
Galveston County, TX47%5.796204337,890
Harris County, TX46%20.59642,1024,698,619
Travis County, TX45%21.52685981,248,743
Tarrant County, TX45%17.83718212,084,931
New London County, CT44%4.662139266,784
Douglas County, NE43%16.191210566,880
Brazoria County, TX42%22.282195370,200
Bexar County, TX42%20.14009441,986,049
Cameron County, TX42%16.570167423,908
Collin County, TX42%10.31042471,005,146
Oneida County, NY42%3.23788229,577
Barnstable County, MA42%3.03276213,413
Williamson County, TX41%15.789216566,719
Hampden County, MA41%15.171176470,406
Rockingham County, NH41%3.249120309,176
Lake County, OH41%2.02357230,514
Nueces County, TX40%23.786214362,265
Bell County, TX40%23.182203355,642
Dallas County, TX40%21.35621,3892,637,772
Plymouth County, MA40%15.681204518,132
Denton County, TX40%10.590225859,064
Loudoun County, VA40%6.62767406,850
Brown County, WI40%2.63485263,378
New Haven County, CT39%16.6142361857,620
Fort Bend County, TX39%8.970181787,858
Lexington County, SC39%6.393239295,032
Caddo Parish, LA39%6.073188242,922
St. Clair County, IL39%5.268176261,059
Saratoga County, NY39%2.83280230,163
Montgomery County, TX38%18.6110291590,925
Bristol County, MA38%14.079208564,022
Hartford County, CT38%13.2118309892,697
Worcester County, MA38%12.5104272830,839
Cuyahoga County, OH38%11.21393611,243,857
Fairfield County, CT38%10.599259943,823
Norfolk County, MA38%9.668180705,388
Jackson County, OR38%4.651133219,564
Richland County, SC37%23.296257414,576
Montgomery County, OH37%17.593254532,331
Clackamas County, OR37%15.966178416,075
Smith County, TX37%8.598266230,221
McLennan County, TX37%5.165174254,607
Brazos County, TX37%3.33799226,758
Washoe County, NV36%16.376209465,735
El Paso County, CO36%15.4110307713,856
Chester County, PA36%11.962174522,046
Dane County, WI36%11.261170542,364
Calcasieu Parish, LA36%6.364180203,112
Butte County, CA36%5.361168231,256
Luzerne County, PA36%3.556156317,646
Marion County, OR36%3.358161346,868
York County, ME36%3.33495206,229
Richmond city, VA36%2.32674228,783
Prince George's County, MD35%18.1165466909,308
Mecklenburg County, NC35%15.51704811,093,901
Summit County, OH35%11.663179541,918
Polk County, IA35%8.642120487,204
District of Columbia, DC35%6.747135702,455
Westchester County, NY35%6.361175967,612
Berkeley County, SC35%5.662178221,091
Washington County, PA35%4.446130207,346
Winnebago County, IL35%3.550142284,081
Benton County, WA35%2.52573201,877
Charleston County, SC34%25.4103303405,905
Stanislaus County, CA34%21.3117349549,815
Orleans Parish, LA34%21.283241391,006
Denver County, CO34%12.187257716,492
Hamilton County, OH34%11.594274816,684
Spokane County, WA34%11.358169514,631
Lake County, IL34%9.869203700,832
Providence County, RI34%8.856166636,084
Jefferson County, TX34%4.760175255,001
Madison County, IL34%4.357166264,461
Leon County, FL34%3.856166292,502
Webb County, TX34%3.650146275,910
Lackawanna County, PA34%3.436106210,793
Durham County, NC34%2.946135316,739
Westmoreland County, PA33%17.160180350,611
Sonoma County, CA33%13.869211499,942
Franklin County, OH33%10.81414311,310,300
Multnomah County, OR33%9.577232811,880
Virginia Beach city, VA33%9.342126450,189
Honolulu County, HI33%9.189271980,080
Allegheny County, PA33%8.71063201,218,452
Cook County, IL33%8.34311,2945,180,493
Yakima County, WA33%4.556169251,446
San Luis Obispo County, CA33%3.956172284,010
York County, SC33%3.447142274,118
Jackson County, MO32%19.6137431700,307
Bernalillo County, NM32%19.4132416678,701
Forsyth County, NC32%17.466203379,099
Davidson County, TN32%17.0118365692,587
Lucas County, OH32%14.763194429,899
Jefferson County, CO32%12.271224580,233
Wake County, NC32%9.51043281,092,305
Clark County, WA32%9.144140481,857
Passaic County, NJ32%7.638117503,310
Suffolk County, MA32%5.544135807,252
Middlesex County, MA32%4.6752391,614,714
Lafayette Parish, LA32%3.239120242,782
McHenry County, IL32%2.538119308,570
Dutchess County, NY32%2.536113293,718
Chesterfield County, VA32%2.442134348,556
Duval County, FL31%23.0219703950,181
Greenville County, SC31%22.6116373514,213
Riverside County, CA31%17.74341,3822,450,758
Guilford County, NC31%17.493299533,670
Madison County, AL31%15.657181366,519
Suffolk County, NY31%14.22116841,481,093
Allen County, IN31%14.153173375,351
Milwaukee County, WI31%12.4118375948,201
Will County, IL31%12.385274692,310
Butler County, OH31%11.544142382,378
Ventura County, CA31%9.480257850,967
Contra Costa County, CA31%9.21063411,150,215
Waukesha County, WI31%8.735112403,072
King County, WA31%7.11595192,233,163
Spartanburg County, SC31%5.891291313,888
Sussex County, DE31%5.260192229,286
St. Louis city, MO31%5.279259302,838
Yuma County, AZ31%3.638124212,128
St. Joseph County, IN31%2.635112270,771
Norfolk city, VA31%2.32889244,076
Albany County, NY31%2.132105307,117
Marin County, CA31%1.41858259,666
Mobile County, AL30%27.3113375413,757
Tulare County, CA30%24.0112371465,861
Pulaski County, AR30%20.681266392,680
San Bernardino County, CA30%20.14371,4612,171,603
Jefferson County, AL30%19.3127421659,300
Lee County, FL30%19.2145488754,610
Lane County, OR30%17.968228379,611
Monterey County, CA30%16.371239435,594
Lake County, IN30%16.178259484,411
New Castle County, DE30%15.486288559,335
Solano County, CA30%14.665220446,610
York County, PA30%14.364211448,273
Sacramento County, CA30%14.32207281,540,975
Clark County, NV30%13.83071,0292,231,647
Stark County, OH30%13.751167371,574
Orange County, NY30%12.849161381,951
Anne Arundel County, MD30%11.365216576,031
Gwinnett County, GA30%10.194311927,781
Pierce County, WA30%10.190303891,299
Jefferson Parish, LA30%9.742140434,051
Arapahoe County, CO30%9.461205651,215
Anderson County, SC30%6.666222200,482
Horry County, SC30%6.2106347344,147
Tuscaloosa County, AL30%5.659193208,911
Okaloosa County, FL30%4.142143207,269
Cumberland County, NC30%3.964215332,330
Washington County, AR30%3.036117236,961
Cabarrus County, NC30%2.83099211,342
Cumberland County, PA30%2.734114251,423
Lorain County, OH30%2.641136309,461
New Hanover County, NC30%2.32790232,274
Arlington County, VA30%0.5621237,521
Kern County, CA29%23.3209727896,764
San Joaquin County, CA29%20.2152528752,660
Shelby County, TN29%19.6183637935,764
East Baton Rouge Parish, LA29%18.180280440,956
Pinellas County, FL29%17.6172596975,280
Sarasota County, FL29%17.374257426,718
DeKalb County, GA29%16.0121421756,558
Oklahoma County, OK29%15.3121421792,582
Tulsa County, OK29%15.198337648,360
Adams County, CO29%14.373251511,868
Bucks County, PA29%11.975257628,195
Santa Barbara County, CA29%11.049167446,527
San Diego County, CA29%10.63541,2173,343,364
Onondaga County, NY29%9.544152461,809
Hillsborough County, NH29%8.736125415,247
Monroe County, NY29%8.261210742,474
Kane County, IL29%8.043147534,216
Erie County, NY29%7.266228919,719
Delaware County, PA29%6.235120564,751
Ramsey County, MN29%4.22381550,210
Bronx County, NY29%4.0572001,432,132
Yolo County, CA29%3.438130220,408
Clay County, FL29%3.134117216,072
Fayette County, KY29%3.150172323,780
Union County, NC29%2.833113235,908
Mahoning County, OH29%2.52999229,642
Benton County, AR29%2.230101272,608
Chesapeake city, VA29%2.12584242,634
Ingham County, MI29%2.030104292,735
Thurston County, WA29%1.92791286,419
Volusia County, FL28%27.0148531547,538
Osceola County, FL28%20.475269367,990
Pinal County, AZ28%19.085304447,138
Orange County, FL28%16.72308211,380,645
Wayne County, MI28%14.02468901,753,893
Genesee County, MI28%13.856197406,892
St. Charles County, MO28%11.044154399,182
St. Louis County, MO28%10.0100363996,945
Ada County, ID28%7.435123469,966
Union County, NJ28%7.341146558,067
Merced County, CA28%5.981288274,765
Washington County, OR28%5.734122597,695
Queens County, NY28%4.41013532,278,906
Montgomery County, AL28%4.146163225,763
St. Lucie County, FL28%3.454191321,128
Northampton County, PA28%2.538133304,807
Clermont County, OH28%2.42588205,466
Delaware County, OH28%2.12177204,826
Henrico County, VA28%1.830109329,261
Marion County, FL27%27.8100369359,977
Manatee County, FL27%20.581305394,855
Hillsborough County, FL27%17.72559431,436,888
Fresno County, CA27%17.4173642994,400
Knox County, TN27%17.079296465,289
Hamilton County, TN27%14.352193364,286
Fulton County, GA27%14.21495561,050,114
Pima County, AZ27%14.11465311,039,073
Marion County, IN27%13.9133495954,670
Maricopa County, AZ27%13.25842,2024,410,824
Lehigh County, PA27%11.442156368,100
Seminole County, FL27%11.353199467,832
Baltimore County, MD27%11.293345828,431
Los Angeles County, CA27%9.69663,54810,105,518
Cobb County, GA27%9.471267756,865
Orange County, CA27%8.02559463,185,968
Nassau County, NY27%7.91073941,358,343
Prince William County, VA27%6.229110468,011
Essex County, MA27%5.140148790,638
Escambia County, FL27%4.470255315,534
Fairfax County, VA27%4.3491791,150,795
Baldwin County, AL27%3.943156218,022
Montgomery County, TN27%3.738138205,950
Hawaii County, HI27%3.636133200,983
Chatham County, GA27%3.551190289,195
Canyon County, ID27%2.932121223,499
Clay County, MO27%2.328104246,365
Santa Cruz County, CA27%2.02798274,255
Lancaster County, NE27%1.62695317,272
Polk County, FL26%21.9155597708,009
Lake County, FL26%19.971268356,495
Brevard County, FL26%18.1108413596,849
Palm Beach County, FL26%15.02238421,485,941
Berks County, PA26%12.151196420,152
Washtenaw County, MI26%10.539149370,963
Monmouth County, NJ26%9.257216621,354
Philadelphia County, PA26%8.11294891,584,138
Santa Clara County, CA26%7.81525811,937,570
Oakland County, MI26%6.9873331,259,201
Johnson County, KS26%5.935131597,555
Mohave County, AZ26%5.356217209,550
Montgomery County, MD26%4.7491921,052,567
Hinds County, MS26%4.654206237,085
Hennepin County, MN26%4.4562141,259,428
Alachua County, FL26%4.257219269,956
Johnston County, NC26%4.142163202,675
Buncombe County, NC26%3.140156259,103
Doña Ana County, NM26%2.628105217,522
Erie County, PA26%2.635136272,061
Anchorage Municipality, AK26%2.130114291,538
Cumberland County, ME26%1.82697293,557
Washington County, MN26%0.91245259,201
Sedgwick County, KS25%14.273286513,607
Collier County, FL25%12.447187378,488
Salt Lake County, UT25%7.6883471,152,633
Alameda County, CA25%6.41074261,666,753
Weld County, CO25%4.774294314,305
Jefferson County, MO25%3.742168224,347
St. Johns County, FL25%3.646182254,261
Gaston County, NC25%3.539155222,846
Dauphin County, PA25%2.737144277,097
Cleveland County, OK25%1.826102281,669
Somerset County, NJ25%1.728112331,164
Whatcom County, WA25%1.71975225,685
Williamson County, TN25%1.61975231,729
Hamilton County, IN25%1.11873330,086
Pasco County, FL24%19.5105433539,630
Jefferson County, KY24%13.9107445770,517
Broward County, FL24%13.82701,1051,951,260
Miami-Dade County, FL24%12.93551,4912,761,581
Larimer County, CO24%12.042173350,518
Kent County, MI24%11.575310653,786
Lancaster County, PA24%10.959241543,557
Camden County, NJ24%9.548201507,078
Placer County, CA24%8.132132393,149
Macomb County, MI24%7.263265874,759
Anoka County, MN24%6.22292353,813
DuPage County, IL24%4.542173928,589
Richmond County, NY24%4.01978476,179
Richmond County, GA24%3.131126201,554
Kings County, NY24%2.9763122,582,830
Henry County, GA24%2.832132230,220
Shelby County, AL24%2.628116215,707
Champaign County, IL24%2.02188209,983
Ottawa County, MI24%1.927113290,494
Baltimore city, MD23%7.847203602,495
Snohomish County, WA23%6.150217814,901
Essex County, NJ23%6.048211799,767
Montgomery County, PA23%5.646197828,604
Hall County, GA23%3.232140202,148
Clayton County, GA23%2.840172289,615
St. Tammany Parish, LA23%2.330130258,111
Niagara County, NY23%1.81982210,433
Boulder County, CO23%1.626111326,078
Rockland County, NY23%1.01671325,695
Harrison County, MS22%3.132143206,650
Atlantic County, NJ22%2.939175265,429
Rutherford County, TN22%2.540178324,890
Kalamazoo County, MI22%2.432146264,870
Harford County, MD22%1.72298253,956
Kitsap County, WA22%1.52090269,805
Warren County, OH22%1.41674232,173
Howard County, MD22%1.32194323,196
Douglas County, CO22%1.22089342,776
Burlington County, NJ21%10.346221445,384
Mercer County, NJ21%6.825121369,811
Middlesex County, NJ21%5.546218829,685
San Mateo County, CA21%4.535171769,545
Hudson County, NJ21%3.826124676,061
Davis County, UT20%4.51679351,713
San Francisco County, CA20%3.632156883,305
Bergen County, NJ20%3.533163936,692
Elkhart County, IN20%2.223113205,560
New York County, NY20%2.2361801,628,701
Gloucester County, NJ20%2.232162291,408
Linn County, IA20%1.21368225,909
Yavapai County, AZ19%3.945229231,993
Dakota County, MN19%3.51577425,423
Forsyth County, GA19%1.01266236,612
Greene County, MO18%2.029158291,923
Frederick County, MD17%1.31798255,648
Ocean County, NJ16%5.734216601,651
Utah County, UT15%3.924160622,213
Cherokee County, GA14%0.91281254,149
Morris County, NJ13%3.015115494,228
Weber County, UT11%0.81090256,359
Get Your Rates Quote Now